BAJA RACING NEWS.COM LIVE from Baja California, Mexico. BAJA RACECASTS & NEWS. The #1 Internet Source of Baja racing info, online & real-time race results LIVE! The wild life of the racers-pilots, teams and fans who love Off Road Desert Racing-Baja Racing! Offroad trucks, tires, engines, tools & new offroad gear. Exclusive inside off-road racing dirt! EXCLUSIVE RACING PICS VIDS and stories, the most dangerous & notorious racing in the world! The New Death Races, LIVE!

Saturday, May 03, 2008

CABO 500 WILD WILD WEST 500 this weekend




RACEDAY IN LA PAZ!


LOADING>>>


WILD WILD WEST 500 May 2-4, 2008


The 15th Annual local race, promoted by CABO 500.com as the WILD WILD WEST 500 is running now, its a loop race from La Paz to La Paz, Baja South, Mexico. Most of the racers will be in town by early evening, local time. We are posting vids and pics NOW. Contingency was yesterday on the Grand Malecon along the Bay of la Paz.






PreRun Video from La Paz:




Here is a list of confirmed local racers entered to race May 3.
Clase 21:


  1. Ramón y Arturo Dávila (La Paz, BCS)

  2. Javier García y Juan Carlos Morga (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Manuel Portela (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  4. Alejandro "Surfo" Angulo (La Paz, BCS)

  5. Óscar Castañeda (Loreto BCS)
Clase 22:

  1. Gerardo "Niño" Rojas y Francisco Septién (Ensenada, BC)

  2. Sunny Irvine (Cabo, BCS)

  3. Israel y Misael Cruz (La Paz, BCS)

  4. Marc Jouille y Jose Ballesteros (Cabo, BCS)

  5. Giovanni Higuera, Víctor Lizarraga y Octavio Spíndola (La Paz, BCS)

  6. Vincent Meza (Comondú, BCS)

  7. Sergio Arroyo - Abel Burgueño (Cabo, BCS - Mazatlán, Sinaloa)

  8. Marcelino Valdez - Raymundo Navarro (La Paz, BCS)

  9. Alberto "Diablo" Ross (Cabo, BCS)

  10. Cosme Haces, Víctor Castro y "El Chino" (Cabo, BCS)

  11. Abelino Montoya

  12. Arturo Pardini - Marcelino González

  13. Pedro Ibarra (Vizcaíno, BCS)
Cuadriciclos:

  1. Víctor Castro y Jesús Villagómez (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  2. Gibran Osuna, Gibran Pelayo y Miguel Ángel Zárate (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Pedro y Víctor Tarango (La Paz, BCS)

  4. Raúl García Zárate, Samuel Andrade y "El Meli" (Ciudad Constitución BCS)

  5. Héctor Zepeda "EL Maye" (Cabo, BCS)

  6. Onorio Meza (Loreto BCS)

  7. Rodrigo Burrel y Sergio Pérez (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)
Clase 11:

  1. Giovani Alucano (Cabo, BCS)

  2. León Michel Burgoing (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  3. Raúl Montaño (CLa Paz, BCS)

  4. Enrique Cataño (La Paz, BCS)

  5. Lorenzo Gonzáles "El Patas" (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  6. El Chivo Racing - Gustavo Nava (El Pescadero, BCS)
Clase 9:

  1. Felipe Saleme (Tepic, Nayarit)

  2. Julio Ramírez (La Paz, BCS)

  3. José Antonio Green (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  4. Jossio Agúndez San Lucas (Cabo, BCS)

  5. Sergio y David Chaidez (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  6. Silvestre y Roberto Arce (Cabo, BCS)

  7. David y Daniel Orozco "Shompe's" (La Paz, BCS)

  8. Vicente García (La Paz, BCS)

  9. Franco Meza (Cabo, BCS

  10. Alfonso "Tito" Ojeda (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  11. Ramón Herrera "kiki's Burguer" y Juan Carlos Pinales "Pinalín" (La Paz, BCS)
Clase 6:

  1. Renán Bareño (La Paz, BCS)

  2. Bert Jenk (Holanda)
Clase 8-S:

  1. Samir Rivera "Sam River" (La Paz, BCS)

  2. Hugo Gómez (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  3. Toñita Abaroa (La Paz, BCS)

  4. Arabén y Agustín Agúndez (Todos Santos BCS)

  5. Edwin Rebolledo “El Murciégalo” (La Paz, BCS)

  6. Francisco Tamayo (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  7. Cuauhtémoc Ceseña "Guadalupanos" (San José del Cabo)

  8. Reynaldo Ávila (Loreto, BCS)
Clase 5/1600:

  1. José Juan Islas (Cd. Constitución, BCS)

  2. Juan Carlos Montaño "Golden Boy" - Juan Carlos Pinales (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Silvino Ortega (La Paz, BCS)

  4. Adrián Díaz - Bernardo Barraza (San José del Cabo, - La Paz, BCS)

  5. Esteban Martinez "Tebanos" (Loreto BCS)
Clase 1600:

  1. Rafael "El Pillín" Corcuera (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  2. Samuel "Sammy" Araiza (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Roberto González (La Paz, BCS)

  4. Julio Miguel Herrera (Cabo, BCS)

  5. Rolando Holmos (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  6. Juan Cota (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  7. Romeo Gamboa (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  8. Víctor Barreda (Cabo, BCS)

  9. Rubén Cota (Cabo, BCS)

  10. Salvador “El Viejón” Cota (La Paz, BCS)

  11. Domingo Ceseña Jr. (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  12. Jorge “Tatabe” Mendoza (Cabo, BCS)

  13. Armando “Chopi” Boheme (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  14. Fernando Hoyos (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  15. Larry Nash (Cabo, BCS)

  16. Carlos Olmos (Cabo, BCS)

  17. Abelardo "El Machito" Paredes (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  18. Jesús Manríquez (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  19. César Romero Zatarain (La Paz, BCS)

  20. Alejandro Lozano (México, DF)
Clase 5 Libre:

  1. Jesús García (Tepic, Nayarit)

  2. Jaime Moncayo (Tepic, Nayarit)

  3. Adrian Ceballos (La Paz, BCS)Héctor Ibarra (La Paz, BCS)

  4. José “Chema” Aguilar (La Paz, BCS)

  5. Juan Campos “El Piolín” (La Paz, BCS)

  6. Víctor Ceseña Sr. y Víctor Ceseña Jr. (Cabo, BCS)

  7. Juan Carlos de Jesús Jiménez (La Paz, BCS)
Clase 7


  1. Norman Ceseña y Norman Ceseña Jr. (Cabo, BCS)

  2. Donna Jeffries (Cabo, BCS)

  3. Fernando Camarena (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  4. Sergio Silva - Perry McNeil (Ciudad Juárez, Chihuiahua - Ensenada, BC)

  5. Juan Carlos Cuevas (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  6. Fabián Márquez (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  7. Rafael Reyes y Rafael Reyes Jr. (Tijuana, BC)

  8. Andrés Bataglia (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  9. Hugo Sáenz (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  10. Francisco Chávez "Pazguato" (La Paz, BCS)

  11. Gerónimo Robles (La Paz, BCS)

  12. Gabriel Martínez (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  13. Salvador González (La Paz, BCS)

  14. Carlos Ramos Murillo (La Paz, BCS)

  15. Isaías González (La Paz, BCS)

  16. Luis Camarena (Cabo, BCS)

  17. Pablo Ormart (La Paz, BCS)

  18. César Albores (San José del Cabo)

  19. Miguel Ángel "El Profe" Carballo (La Paz, BCS)

  20. Guillermo Valdez (Cabo, BCS)

  21. Guillermo Gallardo (Cabo, BCS)

  22. Alejandro Almaráz (Tijuana, BC)

  23. José Fraire (Cabo, BCS)

  24. Hermanos Gallardo (Loreto, BCS)

  25. Carlos Huerta (Cabo, BCS)

  26. Federico Vega (Cabo, BCS)
Clase 7-S:

  1. Roberto "Pato" Osorio (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  2. Juan Manuel Echavarría (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Javier Yee - Gilberto Búrquez (La Paz - San José del Cabo, BCS)

  4. Martín Valle (Cabo, BCS)

  5. Carlos Cham (Cabo, BCS)
Clase 12:

  1. Luis Casillas (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  2. Francisco "Chico" Villagómez (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  3. José "Pepe" Cervantes - Flavio Navarro (Ciudad Constitución, BCS - Tepic, Nayarit)

  4. Abraham Manríquez (Cabo, BCS)

  5. Armando “Tito” Tapia (Ensenada, BC)

  6. Armando Molina (Los Barriles, BCS)

  7. Juan Pablo Domínguez “El Zorry” (Cabo, BCS)

  8. Daniel Ceseña (Cabo, BCS)

  9. Sergio “Pulga” Ojeda (Cabo, BCS)

  10. Héctor “El Capi”, Julio y Héctor “Toby” Verdugo (La Paz, BCS)

  11. Jorge Arana y Gabriel Palacios (Cabo, BCS)

  12. Humberto Osuna (La Paz, BCS)
Clase 8:

  1. Rodimiro Amaya Téllez (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  2. Olegario González – Eduardo Gastelum 8 (La Paz, BCS)

  3. Andrea Tomba (Italia- La Paz, BCS)

  4. Stanley Burns (California - Loreto, BCS)

  5. Tom Bradley (California - La Paz, BCS)

  6. Mickey y Nacho Monroy (La Paz, BCS)

  7. Rafael Murillo (La Paz, BCS)

  8. Arturo Susarrey (Loreto, BCS)
Clase 1:

  1. Eduardo Guitrón (Guadalajara, Jalisco)

  2. Julio Escobar (Monterrey, Nuevo León)

  3. Jesús Hernández (Monterrey, Nuevo León)

  4. Jorge Jiménez (Monterrey, Nuevo León)

  5. Tarcilo Alejando Peña (Loreto, BCS)

  6. Alberto Coppola (La Paz, BCS)

  7. Jay Jeffries - Luis Ramírez "Fito" Jeffries" (San Diego, California - Cabo, BCS)

  8. Pedro y Pedrillo Velásquez (La Paz, BCS)

  9. Armando Tapia (Ensenada, BC)

  10. Juan Carlos Flores "El Dingo" (Cabo, BCS)

  11. Aurelio Osorio (San José del Cabo, BCS)

  12. Jay Manning (Cabo, BCS)
Trophy Truck:

  1. Ernesto Cervantes (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  2. Valerio González - Eduardo Gastelum (San José del Cabo-La Paz, BCS)

  3. Rodimiro Amaya Zamorano (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  4. Martín "Cagüamo" Avendaño (Ciudad Constitución, BCS)

  5. José de Jesús "Mayo" Flores (Culiacán, Sinaloa)

  6. Francisco Pantoja (La Paz, BCS)

  7. Enrique "Balazo" Murillo (La Paz, BCS)

  8. Oscar Salazar (Cabo, BCS)

  9. José Luis Abaroa (La Paz, BCS)

  10. Martín Ibarra (Mulegé, BC)


See CABO 500.com for Videos, Updates and the race news.