BAJA RACING NEWS.COM LIVE from Baja California, Mexico. BAJA RACECASTS & NEWS. The #1 Internet Source of Baja racing info, online & real-time race results LIVE! The wild life of the racers-pilots, teams and fans who love Off Road Desert Racing-Baja Racing! Offroad trucks, tires, engines, tools & new offroad gear. Exclusive inside off-road racing dirt! EXCLUSIVE RACING PICS VIDS and stories, the most dangerous & notorious racing in the world! The New Death Races, LIVE!

Monday, November 11, 2013

BAJA 1000 2013 FACTSHEET Baja Racing News LIVE!

BAJA 1000 2013 RaceWeek

Monday, November 11, 2013 - 4 PM
OFF-ROAD LIVE! *Starts RaceWeek!*

 
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 - 7 PM
Baja Racing News RADIO LIVE!
EXCLUSIVE! Roger Norman Interview

Wednesday, November 13th, 2013

 
10 AM Qualifying for Trophy Trucks, Class 1, and Pro Motos.


5 PM MONSTER Mike Garage LIVE !
BAJA 1000 KICK-OFF PARTY

Thursday, November 14th, 2013
LIVE! ONLINE - Contingency & Tech
Between Convention Center and Police Station

BAJA 1000 STREET PARTY
Drivers Meeting Riviera Convention – Cathedral Room

 
11pm   Motorcycles Start – Pro motos 2min intervals/SPT motos 1min intervals.


Friday, November 15th, 2013
Race Day- LIVE! ONLINE COVERAGE
Saturday, November 16th, 2013
Race Day- LIVE! ONLINE COVERAGE

 
Sunday, November 17th, 2013
Awards Ceremony LIVE! ONLINE


Monday, November 18, 2013
1 PM, LIVE! From San Diego
*On The Beach Public Event!*
OFF-ROAD LIVE! BAJA 1000 WRAP
Guests: Perry McNeil '12 KING of BAJA,
 Alan Kohl, John Stewart
& MORE! 1:00 PM Pacific Time
 

http://szielenski.com/2013baja1000
BAJA 1000 Course Map
BAJA 1000 Entry List
November 2 UPDATED Entry List
2013 SCORE POINTS to BAJA 1000

BFGoodrich Pits Map
UPDATED 2013 Course Map
BAJA 1000 Promo Poster


SpeedMex Pits Map
RaceDay BAJA 1000 Poster


BAJA 1000 Pit and Race Graphic




F  A  C  T     S  H  E  E  T   U P D A T E   (as of 11/9/13)

2013 46th BAJA 1000
WHAT:     LIVE! ONLINE! 46th Annual BAJA 1000 DESERT OFF-ROAD RACE EVENT

WHEN:     Monday,Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 11-17, 2013

WHERE:   START/FINISH: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)

WHO:        Nearly 300 entries from 34 U.S. States, and 22 countries, competing in 42 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs

COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 883.0 miles (8 physical checkpoints, 111 visual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start/Finish on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. From the start in Ensenada the course will go east to Ojos Negros. The course starts on the Pacific Ocean-side of Baja California in Ensenada and heads southeast to San Felipe on the Sea of Cortez before heading south through Coco’s Corner, back to the Pacific side up through Ojos Negros to Ensenada for the finish. This year’s race has the longest course in history for the years when it is a loop race. This year’s single-loop course is approximately 883.00 miles. The longest previous course distance in the 26 previous years it has been a loop race was 822 miles in 1985.  The longest loop course since 2000 was 808 miles in 2003. The longest distance the course traveled in the history of this race was the once-in-lifetime 2000 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 which covered a total of 1,679.54 miles from Ensenada to Cabo San Lucas to celebrate the new millennium.
     

This year’s race course has six speed zones with a maximum speed limit of 60mph for a total of 83.99 miles.

This year’s race course features 8 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.  The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—El Chinero (race mile 192), No. 2—El Coloridito (rm269), No. 3—El Crucero (rm 385), No. 4—La Virgen Vieja (rm498), No. 5—Vicente Guerrero Bridge (rm660), No. 6—Miles Road (rm760), No. 7—El Alamo (rm799), No. 8—El Lechero (rm845).
 


Schedule of BAJA 1000 Racing Events:
 

THURSDAY, Nov. 14–(All Times PST) 11 p.m. – RACE START – Pro Motorcycles, Pro ATVs, Sportsman Motorcycles, Sportsman ATVs
  STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One Pro vehicle every 120 seconds, one SPT vehicle every 60 seconds)
  Motorcycles—Pro Motorcycles (based on qualifying results), non-qualifying motorcycles by entry date/time; ATVs—Pro ATVs (based on qualifying results), non-qualifying ATVs by entry date/time, SPT M/C>, SPT M/C<, SPT ATV
  TIME LIMIT: All motorcycles/ATVs will have a 34-hour time limit from the time each starts.
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — SCORE Media Center, Casino Room, Riviera CC
FRIDAY, Nov. 15–(All Times PST)

5:30 a.m. – 7 a.m. – Late car & truck racer registration—Casino Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
6 a.m. – 8 a.m. — Late Tech Inspection (Car & Truck), start/finish line, next to Riviera CC (Tecate Arch)


9:00 a.m. (APPROX) RACE START – Cars and Trucks STARTING ORDER (Subject to change): (One vehicle for TT, 1 every 60 seconds, every 30 seconds for other classes) Cars and Trucks–TT, 1, 10, TT Spec, SL, 8, HM, 7200, BC, PT, 6100, 3000, TL, 4000, 1/2-1600, 5, 7, 7SX, 5-1600, 2, 2D, 3, 3700, 1700, 4400, SF, SM, 9, 11, 19, SPTUnl Truck, SPT Buggy, SPTLtd Truck, SPT UTV TIME LIMIT: All cars/trucks will have a 36-hour time limit from the time each starts.
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — 

on BajaRacingNews.com
 
SATURDAY, Nov. 16–(All Times PST)
Race in Progress — Posting of Unofficial Results — BajaRacingNews.com


SUNDAY, Nov. 17–(all times PST)
8 a.m. — Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—BajaRacingNews.com

10 a.m. — Awards Celebration-LIVE! From The Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on BajaRacingNews.com

BLACK BOXES:  SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ ARE mandatory on all entries. As well as tracking devices.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE FACTSHEET DETAILS





CLICK HERE FOR LIVE BAJA 1000

CLICK HERE FOR MORE FACTSHEET DETAILS


TOP RACERS: SCORE Trophy Truck: 70 Bryce Menzies/Jesse Jones, 21 Gus Vildosola Sr/Gus Vildosola Jr, 1 B.J. Baldwin, 11 Rob MacCachren/Andy McMillin, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 91 Troy Herbst/Ryan Arciero, 77 Robby Gordon, 23 Dan McMillin/Luke McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 18 Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, 16 Cameron Steele/Josh Daniel, 14 Heidi Steele/Jessica McMillin, 84 Nick Vanderwey/Curt LeDuc, 98 Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, 15 Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, 85 Justin Davis, 34 Ken Losch, 88 Sergio Salgado, 3 Mark Post/Ed Herbst/Jimmy Smith; Class 1: Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Ronny Wilson, Justin Matney/Ricky Johnson; Class 1/2-1600: Ernesto Arambula, Eliseo Garcia, Jesus Velez; Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: Kevin Carr, Jose Lopez; Class 5-1600: Clyde Stacy; Class 7200: Jonathan Brenthal, Josh Quintero; Class 7: Dan Chamlee, Arturo Alvarez; Class 7SX: Elias Hanna, James Burman; Class 8: Derek Fletcher; Class 10: Mike Johnson, Brad Wilson, Mike Lawrence, Andrew Myers; SCORE Lites: Leonardo Rayos, Rafael Navarro IV; Class 11: Rene Rodrigues; Stock Full: Joe Bacal, Wes Bevly III; Stock Mini: Rod Hall; Class 2: Steve Olliges; Class 22: Tim Weigand/Colton Udall/David Kamo; Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez/Mike Brown; Robby Bell/David Pearson/Steve Hengeveld/Destry Abbott; CLASS 21: Adam Neuwirth, Ulises Fierro; CLASS 30: Mike Johnson, Cliff Cook, Ryan Gutile; CLASS 40: Mike Prunty, CLASS 50: Mark Prince; Class 25: Javiero Robles Jr, Greg Row; Class 24: Thomas Wright.  
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 45-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 39th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 22nd time it has finished in Ensenada. The last time this race ended in Ensenada was 2011.
 
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motor has produced 15 overall winners and VW motors and Chevy are second with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.

CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 13 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 8, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
 
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 23 overall victories (including 16 straight), followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 9 and Yamaha with 2.
 
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 25 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firewtone with four, Calahan cap with three, Toyo with two and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.

 
SCORE FIRSTS
Completing his first year as the new owner of SCORE International, based in Reno, Nev., Roger Norman has announced a first for SCORE as all Pro motorcycle, Pro ATV and Sportsman Motorcycle and Sportsman ATV classes will start on Thursday night, Nov. 14 at 11 p.m. with all the car and truck classes starting at approximately 9 a.m. Friday morning, Nov. 15 in the elapsed-time race where each vehicle will leave in various intervals.


Norman has also announced that for the first time in race history, there will be qualifying for start position for several classes. Held on Wednesday and not open to the public because of safety concerns, qualifying will be held for SCORE Trophy and the unlimited Class 1, by class along with all Pro Motorcycle and Pro ATV classes with each division grouped together. It will be held outside of Ensenada on a location that doesn’t include the race course.
 
OVERALL SHOWDOWNS
While the overall motorcycle victory is easier to identify potentially as one of three factory-supported teams from American Honda (Tim Weigand, rider of record), KTM (Kurt Caselli), Kawasaki (Robby Bell) and, the overall four-wheel vehicle is destined to be another survival of the fittest among many favorites in the field of nearly 35 SCORE Trophy Trucks, SCORE’s marquee racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks.
With nearly 35 SCORE Trophy Trucks entered, leading the way in the battle for the season point championship are six racers separated by just 15 points heading into the season finale in Baja.
The top-six point leaders are: Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., No. 70 Menzies Motorsports Red Bull Ford F-150; Gustavo Vildosola Sr/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, No. 21 Vildosola Racing Red Bull Ford F-150; Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, No. 11 MacCachren Motorsports Rockstar Ford F-150; B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, No. 1 Baldwin Motorsports Monster Energy Chevy Silverado; Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Terrible Herbst Motorsports Monster Energy Ford F-150 and Juan C. Lopez/Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, No. 18 RPM Racing Speed Energy Chevy Silverado.
While those season regulars will certainly be among the four-wheel front runners, veteran Robby Gordon, who won the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 in June in his No. 77 Speed Energy Chevy CK1500 will be a factor in the battle for the race title.
In the battle for the 2013 overall SCORE ATV season title, two teams in Class 24 and two more in Class 25 are tied in points. In Class 24, Thomas Wright, Tabernacle, N.J. and Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico are tied with 155 points and in Class 25, Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico and Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico are tied with 151 points.  All four teams ride on Honda TRX450R ATVs.
 
REVVING THE RPMs
RPM Racing, based in Bristol, Tenn., has seven entries in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 and the team is leading the season point championship races in four of those classes, and is second in another. RPM has recorded six SCORE class wins so far this year.
With team principals Justin Matney and Clyde Stacy, who each have already captured five SCORE season class point titles individually as drivers of record, RPM Racing has entries in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division, unlimited Class 1 for open-wheel desert race cars, Class 5-1600, Class 8, Trophy Truck Spec, Class 4000 and Sportsman Buggy.
RPM is leading the points entering the season-finale in Class 5-1600 (1 win), Class 8 (1), Trophy Truck Spec (2).  The team is sixth in SCORE Trophy Truck and second in Class 1, only three points out of first.
 
MORE TIGHT POINTS
Several classes enter the 45th Baja 1000 with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. SCORE Trophy Truck tops the list with the top six separated by just 15 points and Class 1 with three points between the top two. Among ATVs the top two teams in both Class 24 and Class 25 are in tied.
The other closest battles for season championships among the car and truck classes include Class 10 where the top three are separated by just five points.
In Class 10 rookie Mike Johnson, Murrieta, Calif., leads with 173 points followed closely by Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif. with 171 points and third is defending season champion Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., with 168 points.
 
LIVING LEGENDS
This year’s race will also commemorate the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, and Larry Roeseler. Hall, who will turn 76 on Nov. 22, has a record 22 class wins (including one overall win in 1972), and is the only racer who has competed in all 45 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Bishop is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Hall will be racing this year in the Stock Mini class where he will split the driving with his granddaughter Shelby Hall and France’s Damien Michelin in a Hummer H3. The trio teamed to give Rod Hall his 22nd class win last year. Johnson, like Bishop now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes. Roeseler, has 17 class wins in this race, including a record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Tim Herbst in the No. 19 Terrible Herbst Motorsports Monster Energy Ford F-150.
 
BACK FOR MORE:
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 23 of the 31 Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
 
CONTINUING STREAKERS:
Jeff Kaplan, an age-group motorcycle rider has 10 consecutive wins in Class 40 over the past nine years. With four straight class wins is Mike Johnson (Class 30-motorcycle riders 30 years old and over). With three straight class wins is Donald Moss (and ninth in the last 11 years in Class 3).
 
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/9/13):
–Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner of new stadium truck series, three-time Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 15, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Francisco Name, an accomplished international rally racer from Mexico City, No. 53, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Francisco Arredondo, a champion motorcycle rally racer from Guatemala, No. 349x, Class 30
–Patrick Long, three-time ALMS GT driver’s champion, class winner of the 24 Hours of Le Mans, Rolex 24 At Daytona, 12 Hours of Sebring and Petit Le Mans, only North American employed as a factory racing driver by Porsche, No. 1209, SCORE Lites
–Johnny Buss, part of the ownership family of the NBA L.A. Lakers, is an executive Vice-President, No. 1018, Class 10
–Ricky Johnson, legendary supercross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 101, Class 1
–Max Thieriot, 25, second-generation desert racer, Hollywood movie actor with over a dozen major movie roles, currently a co-star on the Bates Motel on the A&E Network, No.1055, Class 10
–Ken Losch, prominent Arizona businessman, former IndyLights driver/team owner, SCORE Trophy Truck, No. 34, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Colin Edwards, the ‘Texas Tornado,’ World Superbike Champion and Yamaha MotoGP veteran, owner and lead instructor at is Texas Tornado Boot Camp in Montgomery, Texas, No. 145x, Class 21
–Jimmy Smith, former SCORE Baja 1000 winner, NASCAR team owner and one of the founders of the NASCAR Truck Series, No. 3, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Gene Haas, former Indy Car team owner, current co-owner of NASCAR Stewart-Haas Racing and owner of Haas Automation, No. 145, Class 1
–John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 1011, Class 10
–P.J. Jones, son of Indy 500 winner and SCORE champion Parnelli Jones, has raced open-wheel, sprint cars and NASCAR, BC4, Baja Challenge
–Steve Olliges, veteran desert racers, Owner of Team Ford in Las Vegas, No. 227, Class 2
–Bud Brutsman, TV producer who produced feature shows in 2008 & 2009 on this race, No. 227, Class 2
–Terry Earwood, driving instructor at Skip Barber Racing School, has won races in NHRA drag racing and IMSA road racing, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Dan McKeever, Director of the Miller Performance School at Miller Motorsports Park and champion sports car road racer, BC3, Baja Challenge
–Chad Gilsinger, 2010 and 2013 champion of the SCCA National Runoffs Championship, BC 3, Baja Challenge
–Andrew Comrie-Picard, competitor in the Rally America series, X Games RallyCross, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Mike “Junior” Johnson, President and chief instructor of the Evolution Performance Driving School, multi-time SCCA Solo and Pro Solo National Champion, BC3, Baja Challenge
–Rich Minga, 1987 SCORE Overall Point Champion who has become a prominent Hollywood stunt driver and Wide Open Excursions Baja tour guide, BC3, Baja Challenge
–Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, BC3, Baja Challenge
–Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, noted Hollywood Stunt drivers, Class 10, 1031
–Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, BC2, Baja Challenge
–Jamie Galles, former Trans Am and Toyota Atlantic racer whose family was a long-time IndyCar team owner, No. 7298, Class 7200
–Todd Quigley, owner of Quigley Motor Company in Manchester, Pa., will race in a 4X4 GM Van, No. 8118, Stock Full
–Joe Bacal, Driving instructor for JTGrey Performance Driving School, cancer survivor, won 2010 SCORE Stock Full season point championship, No. 8115, Stock Full
–Max Eddy and his twin brother Matt Eddy, versatile speedway pavement and Freestyle motocross riders, No. 9x, Class 22
–Luke Johnson, 21, son of Ricky Johnson, young gun in the TORC short-course off-road series, No. 802, Class 8
–Christian Hammarskjold, prominent Pennsylvania businessman, related for former UN Secretary General Dag Hammarskjold, has raced in this event before, BC4, Baja Challenge
 
TWO-TIMERS:
This race always has a few ‘bravehearts’ who enter in two classes, hoping for double wins. Among those this year are Clyde Stacy (Class 5-1600 and Trophy Truck Spec), Curt LeDuc (SCORE Trophy Truck and Trophy Truck Spec).
 
BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 19 racers who have combined for 60 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck); Johnny Campbell with 11 (all on a motorcycle), Steve Hengeveld with seven (all on a motorcycle) and Kendall Norman with six (all on a motorcycle). With three are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck) and with two are Gus Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Troy Herbst (Class 1), Robby Bell (Class 22) and Tim Weigand (Class 22). With one overall win each are: B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Andy Grider (Class 22), Rod Hall (Class 4), David Kamo (Class 22), Rob MacCachren (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mark Post (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jim Smith (SCORE Trophy Truck), Colton Udall (Class 22) and Gus Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck).
 
CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 91 racers who have combined for an amazing 311 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 22 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Chris Haines with 13 (tied for fifth), Johnny Campbell and Jeff Kaplan with 11 each (tied for eighth), Steve Hengeveld with 10 (tied for 11th) and Donald Moss with 9 (12th).
 
SCORE IRONMAN CLASS: (as of 11/8/13):
Nine motorcycle riders are part of the new SCORE Ironman class who will attempt to complete the course while riding solo  So far, these nine riders have officially confirmed they will be attempting to ride solo in the new SCORE Ironman class: 701x Alexander Smith, 781x Chris Warwick, 720x Marc Ebdrup, 729x Aaron Lindsey, 707x Tibi Imbuzan, 789x Aki Povilkoski, 777x Chip Besse, 739x Nicholas Caldwell and 743x Mike Inglis.
 
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and World Championship titles, the racers are also competing for part of the nearly $300,000 in cash purse and contingency postings each race. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers in the Pro car and truck classes are also attempting to earn prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards given to all car and truck class drivers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 44 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by Toyota Motorsports for the 28th consecutive year.

CLASSES: The 2013 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Desert Race features nearly 300 entries in 42 Pro & 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided as well as overall race winners in Pro 4-wheel, Pro Motorcycle & Pro ATV. Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited Production Trucks), 1-99 Reserved
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters), 100-199
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc), 1600-1699
Class 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Turbo or supercharged), 200-249
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4), 300-399
Class 3000 (Unlimited mini-trucks, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engines), 3000-3099
Class 4000 (limited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 4000-4099
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs), 500-549
Class 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs), 550-599
Class 6100 (Unlimited, Sealed V6), 6100-6199
Class 7 (Unlimited, Open Production mini trucks), 700-739
Class 7200 (7-2, Class 6 mini trucks), 7200-7299
Class 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks), 740-759
Class 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks), 800-839
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters), 900-999
Class 10 (Single or two-seaters limited engine), 1000-1099
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc), 1200-1299
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans), 1100-1199
Stock Full (Stock full-sized trucks), 8100-8199
Stock Mini (Stock mini trucks), 760-799
Protruck (Limited Production Trucks), 1350-1399
Trophy Truck Spec(unlimited trucks/sport utility vehicles, stock, sealed V-8s), 840-884
Baja Challenge (Spec open wheel cars), BC1-BC99
Trophy Lite (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine), 6000-6099
Heavy Metal (Open Production Trucks, V8 engines), 8000-8099
Class 1700 (Jeep Speed Challenge), 1700-1799
Class 3700 (Jeep Speed Cup), 3700-3799
Class 4400 (Rock Crawler), 4400-4499
Class 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.6-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged), 250-299
Class19 STOCK (UTV), 1900-1949
M-Truck (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.), M1-M19
Pro Motorcycles
Class 22 (450cc or more), 1x-49x
Class 21 (450cc or less), 100x-149x
Class 20 (400cc or less), 150x-199x
Class 30 (Riders over 30 years old), 300x-349x
Class 40 (Riders over 40 years old), 400x-449x
Class 50 (Riders over 50 years old), 500x-549x
Class 60 (Riders over 60 years old), 600x-609x
SCORE Ironman (Solo Riders), 700x-799x
Pro ATVs
Class 25 (450cc or more), 1a-49a
Class 24 (450cc or less), 100a-149a
Class 26 (Limited Utility), 200a-219a
Sportsman
Sportsman Buggy, 1500-1599
Sportsman Unlimited Truck, 1400-1499
Sportsman Limited Truck, 2000-2099
Sportsman Unlimited UTV, 1950-1999
Sportsman M/C< (450cc or less), 200x-249x
Sportsman M/C> (450cc or more), 250x-299x
Sportsman ATV, 50a-99a
 
LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS: 45th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, final round of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexicom Nov. 14-17—1,121.55 miles Total Starters: 298; Total Finishers 174 (58.38 percent) TOP OVERALL FINISHERS Pro Cars & Trucks
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:00:59 (56.03 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:14:48 (55.39 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 20:37:46 (54.37 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:38:25 (54.34 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 20:39:05 (54.31 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:43:41 (54.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 21:08:03 (53.07 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 21:15:00 (53.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:30:42 (52.14 mph) (Class 1)
10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 21:43:38 (51.62 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Matt Loidice/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:52:29 (51.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 22:37:20 (49.58 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 22:50:21 (49.11 mph) (Class 1)
14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 22:56:36 (48.88 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 23:07:59 (48:48 mph) (Class 1)
16. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 23:14:19 (48.26 mph) (Class 10)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:32:23 (47.64 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 23:52:42 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Jose Flores, Culiacan, Mexico/Eduardo Perez, San Diego/Jesus Lara, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 24:07:18 (46.50 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:31:49 (45.72 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Motorcycles
1. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 20:09:30, (55.64 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., KTM 450SX-F, 21:12:50 (52.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito/./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif.,/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:00:36 (50.96 mph) (Class 21)
4. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Evan Kelly, Mojave, Calif./Justin Jones, Norco, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:35 (49.75 mph) (Class 22)
5. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 22:47:24 (49.21 mph) (Class 30)
6. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Adam Neuwirth, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:30:39 (47.70 mph) (Class 21)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Pal Anders, Norway/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, USA, Honda CRF450X, 23:39:02 (47.42 mph) (Class 30)
8. Warren Strange/Vernon Strange/Jake Smith, Australia, Honda CRF450X,23:41:39 (47.33 mph) (Class 22)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450Xm  24:21:31 (46.04 mph) (Class 22)
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:14:10 (44.44 mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Jeremie Warnia, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Jarred McLure, Kaska, Pa./Collin Webster, Las Vegas, Can-Am DS450, 27:03:00 (41.46 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga./Garrin Fuller, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:50:15 (37.59 mph) (Class 25)
3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 31:19:12 (35.81 mph)
4. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Carlos Martinez/Jose Meza/Julio Lizarraga, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 31:53:49 (35.16 mph)
5. Shawn Robins, Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Pedro Trango, La Paz, Mexico/Stephen McKenzie, Los Barrices, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 33:51:55 (33.12 mph) (Class 24)
AND 44th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Nov. 18-19, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (705 miles) TOTAL STARTERS: 278, TOTAL FINISHERS 155 (55.76 Percent) (34 States, 16 Countries) (NOTE: SCORE Trophy Trucks ran 700 miles) Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.11 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11 (46.97 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40 (46.89 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford   F-150, 15:19:53 (45.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38 (44.65 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph) (Class 1)
7. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02 (42.68 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31 (42.83 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36 (42.48 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15 (41.70 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50:32 (41.56 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00 (40.90 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01 (40.86 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13 (40.82 mph) (Class 1)
15. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48 (39.93 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58 (39.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33 (38.55 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30        (38.75 mph) (Class 1)
19. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12 (37.53 mph) (Class 1)
20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58       (36.91 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25 (49.51 mph) (Class 22)
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55 (48.91 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10 (48.56 mph) (Class 22)
4. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27 (42.66 mph) (Class 21)
5. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59 (41.43 mph) (Class 22)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif.,   Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph) (Class 30)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24 (40.93 mph) (Class 22)
8. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.64 mph) (Class 40)
9. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:52 (37.55 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph) (Class 24)
3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06 (35.75 mph) (Class 24)
4. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33 (34.57 mph) (Class 24)
5. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39 (33.53 mph) (Class 25)
AND 43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Nov. 18-20, 2010—Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles TOTAL STARTERS: 292  TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 Percent) Pro Cars & Trucks Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
AND 42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles) TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent) Top Overall Finishers Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)
  AND
41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles) Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent) Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)
  AND
40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles) Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent) Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)
  AND
2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles) 431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent) Pro Cars & Trucks
1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)
Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)






CHASE-ACCESS MAPS



It appears that the 2013 B1K will use a similar route from near the Sauzalito mine area north of Hwy1 at km103. Below are two google earth maps with the 2003 B1K course in blue. The BAJA Crew added access roads in green and show other roads in white.

The first picture expands on the AAA map above with added GPS coordinates. Note the top white line at KM16. I would not recommend using it as the first few miles get very confusing due to many roads going everywhich way.



 This second picture shows an access road to the course. The BAJA Crew followed the road that google earth showed coming from Hwy1. There are others but could not tell if they were thru roads. The turn off from Hwy1 is approx. 4.7 miles north of the bridge. The bridge is south of a cluster of hotels the La Villa de San Quintin hotel is easy to see. At 3.3 miles further north is another access road. SCORE map indicates the race course will jump on the Hwy near the bridge at Vicente Guerrero. This is just south of the turnoff for Mission Santo Domingo, there is a sign showing it. Courtesy BAJA crew




 


CLICK HERE FOR THE ACTIVE Pre-Running Files:


2013 SCORE Baja 1000 GPX - Click Here


2013 SCORE Baja 1000 KML - Click Here


2013 SCORE Baja 1000 USR Click Here

 

Original Entry List
46th  Baja 1000

November 13-17th, 2013—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico



(By Class Starting Order)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (28)
(Qualifying Order)
14 Heidi Steele
34 Ken Losch
11 Rob MacCachren
21 Gustavo Vildosola
91 Troy Herbst
15 Armin Schwarz
59 Craig Potts
39 Ron Whitton
77 Robby Gordon
73 James Lin
50 Zak Langley
18 Juan Lopez
88 Sergio Salgado
30 Robbie Pierce
72 Robert Acer
3 Mark Post
49 Carlos Cortez
57 Mike Palmer
51 Kory Scheeler
19 Tim Herbst
23 Dan McMillin
45 Gary Magness
16 Cameron Steele
70 Bryce Menzies
67 Austin Jones
85 Justin Davis
98 Gary Weyhrich
26 Charles Dorrance
CLASS 1 (8)
(Qualifying Order)
119 Erik Harp
153 Ronny Wilson
101 Justin Matney
121 Damen Jefferies
131 George Peters
100 Cody Parkhouse
110 Josh Rigsby
188 Jon Walker
CLASS 1/2-1600 (5)
1609 Jose D. Ruvalcaba
1636 Christian Celaya
1647 Wes Mckenzie
1614 Hiram Duran
1649 Eliseo Garcia (1st-RS)
CLASS 3 (3)
300 Donald Moss
301 Randy Mason
303 Chris Wilson (1st-RS)
CLASS 5 (2)
511 Drew Belk
501 Mike O’Donnell
CLASS 5-1600 (1)
555 Clyde Stacy (RS)
CLASS 7 (1)
700 Dan Chamlee
CLASS 7200 (2)
7223 Darren Skilton
7298 Jonathan Brenthel
CLASS 7SX (0)
CLASS 8 (1)
802 Derek Fletcher
CLASS 9 (1)
910 John Scharf (RS)
CLASS 10 (16)
1081 Todd WInslow
1021 Chris Boyer
1066 Mike Shaffer
1031 Mike Johnson
1000 Mike Lawrence
1062 J.J. Schnarr
1011 John Langley
1008 Mark Lawrence
1053 Brad Wilson
1039 Matt Cullen
1030 Jim Anderson
1001 Andrew Myers
1055 Kash Vessels
1080 Peter Hajas
1048 Lee Banning
1076 Gerardo Iribe (1st-RS)
SCORE LITES (2)
1209 Rafael Navarro IV
1299 Leonardo Rayos (1st-RS)
CLASS 11 (3)
1108 Mark Murrell
1116 Paul Nauleau
1115 Cyrus Roohi (1st-RS)
PROTRUCK (1)
1350 Chelsea Magness
CLASS 4000 (1)
4001 Chris Hill (RS)
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (3)
858 David Kleiman
843 Billy Bunch (2nd-RS)
844 Clyde Stacy (1st-RS)
STOCK FULL (2)
8118 Todd Quigley
8115 Joe Bacal
CLASS 19 (9)
1903 Mark Schelbert
1930 Sean Cook
1948 Kevin Fuller
1933 Hans Waage
1934 Scott Kiger
1945 Jeffrey Scolman
1932 Matt Parks (3rd-RS)
1905 Marc Burnett (2nd-RS)
1917 Derek Murray (1st-RS)

Pro Motorcycles
(By class, by entry order)
CLASS 22 (6)
11x Dustin Paloposki
2x Kurt Caselli
25x Jeff Benrud
1x Timmy Weigand
4x Robby Bell
17x Ryan Hasbrouck
CLASS 21 (4)
145x Colin Edwards
111x Cody Schafer
101x Ulises Fierro
116x Mike Maggrah (RS)
CLASS 20 (1)
199x Marshall Mcarthur(RS)
CLASS 30 (5)
333x Bobby Belz
304x Mike Meyer
342x Seth Cohen
303x Ryan Gutile
329x Brad Baker
CLASS 40 (2)
403x Oscar Fazz
414x Scott Yenzer
CLASS 50 (2)
500x Marc Prince
555x Robert Smith
IRONMAN CLASS (8)
701x Alexander Smith
758x Chris Warwick
720x Marc Ebdrup
736x Ian Young
789x Aki Povilkoski (RS)
777x Chip Besse (RS)
739x Nicholas Caldwell (RS)
743x Mike Inglis (RS)

Pro ATVs
(By class, by entry order)
CLASS 24 (2)
101a Tom Wright
102a Shawn Robins
CLASS 26 (2)
222a Don Higbee
207a Michael Swift

Sportsman
SPT BUGGY (3)
1510 Greg Crouch
1506 Dave Caswell
1507 Richard Freschet
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK (1)
1444 Jim Bunn (RS)
SPT LIMITED TRUCK (1)
2001 Mark Lutalah
SPT BAJA CHALLENGE (3)
BC2 Terry Earwood
BC1 Jon Largent
BC3 Dan McKeever
SPT M/C< (5)
245x Alan Martinez
227x Rodrigo Lopez
222x John Sylvester
234x Hisazumi Fukumura
249X Mark Winkelman (1st-RS)
SPT M/C> (6)
272x Chris Scranton
259x Mike Kaplan
260x Colin Danilak
258x Ralph White
283x Nicola Dutto (2nd-RS)
287x Wesley Glogner(1st-RS)
SPT ATV (2)
52a Martin Munoz
66a Rusty Batza (1st-RS)

Pro Motorcycles
(Qualifying order, classes merged)
758x Chris Warwick
333x Bobby Belz
701x Alexander Smith
11x Dustin Paloposki
342x Seth Cohen
145x Colin Edwards
304x Mike Meyer
303x Ryan Gutile
2x Kurt Caselli
25x Jeff Benrud
111x Cody Schafer
720x Marc Ebdrup
1x Timmy Weigand
403x Oscar Fazz
329x Brad Baker
4x Robby Bell
500x Marc Prince
555x Robert Smith
736x Ian Young
101x Ulises Fierro
414x Scott Yenzer
17x Ryan Hasbrouck
199x Marshall Mcarthur(6th-RS)
739x Nicholas Caldwell (5th-RS)
116x Mike Maggrah (4th-RS)
777x Chip Besse (3rd-RS)
789x Aki Povilkoski (2nd-RS)
743x Mike Inglis (1st-RS)

Pro ATVs
(Qualifying order, classes merged)
207a Michael Swift
222a Don Higbee
102a Shawn Robins
101a Tom Wright

UPDATING NOW! BajaRacingNews.com

 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home